can I get out of a contract with a roofing company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get out of a contract with a roofing company?

We had an insurance adjuster come out after Ike hit our area. He said our claim was smaller than our deductable. A roofing company came out and we signed a contract with them and they filed a claim in our name. Now they want all the insurance money but their claim was closed and our money came on the original claim we made. Can we get out of the contract?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to discuss this with an attorney in your area, before breaking the contract.  One place to look for the lawyer you need in this case is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There isn't enough, in your question, to connect the insurance claim to the roofing contract.  Unless the insurance claim was part of the roofing contract, it doesn't sound like a reason good enough to get you out of the contract.  You might have another reason that is good enough, because of something you haven't mentioned. This is why you need to see a lawyer about this!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption