Can I get full rental reimbusment for a like car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get full rental reimbusment for a like car?

I was in an accident that wasn’t my fault. It took the other driver’s insurance company almost a month to claim liability and authorize repairs of my vehicle. The insurance company told me that I am only entitled to 30 days worth at $30 a day. I needed a SUV which cost me an extra 9 per day. Is this true? It has been 33 days now that I have been unable to drive my car. I would like to receive the compensation I deserve and am entitled too.

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You appear to be asking about the rental reimbursement or coverage of your own insurer. If so, bear in mind that they are only obligated to provide the amount of rental coverage in the policy you bought: the policy is a contract, and defines your rights. If your policy only includes 30 days at $30/day, that is all you purchased in terms of coverage and all you are entitled to. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption