Can I get fired for not covering a co-worker’s shift on my day off?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for not covering a co-worker’s shift on my day off?

I already had made plans and was asked to cover last minute. Do note I’m never late and have never called in sick once.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits your discharge under the circumstances? Is your treatment the result of any form of actionable discrimination? If not, then you can be fired for not covering a co-worker's shift, even on your scheduled day off. In fact, as an "at will" employee, you can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Employers can set the terms and conditons of the workplace must as they see fit or deem ncessary. So you can either comply and work the shift or face termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption