Can I get charged for punching my roommate, even though she gave me her permission?

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get charged for punching my roommate, even though she gave me her permission?

We got into an argument and I told her I needed to be alone because I felt my anger rising and did not want to do anything stupid. She followed me, and continued to pound on my door and yell at me. I warned her multiple times through the door to leave me alone or I might hit her. I eventually opened the door and warned her again. She said, “hit me then.” So I did. Can she press charges even though I warned her and she gave me her permission? She was not seriously injured, and there were no marks left behind.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You must be cautious as the specific details you post in a public forum such as this are not privileged or confidential and could potentially be used against you.  You may certainly be charged as you have admitting punching her.  Whether you can be convicted is another question. Her telling you to "hit me then" could easily be viewed as a taunt, or an attempt to provoke. I wouldn't think that a jury would necessarily view that as "consent" 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption