Can I get an MVR expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an MVR expunged?

Almost 2 years ago I pled guilty to driving while my license was suspended. I am looking to get the record expunged. The reason my license was suspended, was because I did not provide proof of insurance (even though I had insurance) within the given period. The record for driving without insurance was removed when I provided proof to the courts. The record of driving with a suspended license was not removed.

Asked on July 19, 2011 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can have a prior conviction expunged depends upon the laws of your State where the offense and conviction occurred for driving with a suspended license occurred and whether enough time has passed with no subsequent problems with the law and whether the offense for the conviction would allow for the expungement.

The best way to find out is to consult with a competent criminal lawyer on the subject who has done many expungements in the past. Even though an expungement eliminates a "conviction" for a crime, there would still be a record in your criminal file of the expungement with the court. The process will cost you an hourly fee for the attorneys time to do th work with no guarantee of success.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption