Can I gain title to a property if it was abandoned and I have made all payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I gain title to a property if it was abandoned and I have made all payments

My parents split up my mom abandoned
us than a week later my dad go into some
trouble and he was given prison time so I
payed so the property wouldnt get lost the
person I paid to was aware of the situation
she allow me to keep paying

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have no right to ownership of this property. While you made all the payments on it, you cannot simply take title. Voluntarily paying off the loan does not automaticall give you legal rights.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, voluntarily paying another person's debt or obligations, even if for a good and understandable reason (e.g. "so the property wouldn't get lost") gives you NO legal rights to it. The law does not let you use your voluntary choice to pay on behalf of another to acquire rights to their proporty. You cannot gain title to it on this basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption