CanI fire my public defender at my plea hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI fire my public defender at my plea hearing?

Will I still be able to get a new public defender? Will it jepordize my plea deal now?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can always "fire" your attorney at any stage of a criminal proceeding, however when a defendant decides that they are going to fire their criminal defense attorney, the Judge will often have you state before him or her the reasons why you wish to have a new attorney on your case, and it will generally be up to the Judge to determine if you will be allowed to do so or not. Although it is your attorney who generally negotiates a plea deal on your behalf, the firing of your attorney does not in itself revoke or terminate any existing plea deals. My advice is to either contact your current attorney and inform them of your intentions, or contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area for further specifics of how your judge will handle your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption