Can I file a motion to vacate a judgement and have the motion ruled on without appearing in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a motion to vacate a judgement and have the motion ruled on without appearing in court?

I was divorced 7 years ago. My ex has filed numerous motions that took us back to court following the final ruling. Then 5 years ago the judge told him to stop and verbally reprimanded him for filing motions without proper certificate of service. When that ruling did not go in his favor, he began filing motions in other courts. I have had default judgements against me because I was never notified to appear. I cannot afford to travel to fight this. Is there a way I can file a motion and have it ruled on without appearing in person?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult an attorney in person. There is little information to say one way or the other. For example, why he filed motion in another court? What was it all about? If it was related to divorce or custody then the original court always has jurisdiction. You may find an attorney to represent you in another court if you cannot appear yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption