Can I file a complaint regarding workplace harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a complaint regarding workplace harassment?

I was working as a temp employee for the last 2 months. The facilities manager was constantly using language that I felt was inappropriate. She called people retarded and she cussed in English and Spanish with very vulgar words throughout the day. The HR rep also joined in by yelling across the room to stop acting like a

Asked on March 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably have no claim here. Rude, boorish and unprofessional behavior (including crude and obscene language) does not necessarily give rise to a claim for a hostile work enviornment. The fact is that unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionble discrimination or it violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement, it is legal. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. So I'm afraid that your only choices are to either continue to put up with this behavior, complain again but risk termiation, or quit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption