Can I ever own a gun for hunting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ever own a gun for hunting?

I am a 32 year old and I was convicted of felony theft 12 years ago, which is a non-person crime. I have never been in trouble before or after this one incident. Am I legally able to buy a gun since it was so long ago?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

State statutes tend to vary about when and who can possess a firearm.  However, the federal statute prohibits anyone who has been convicted of any felony from possessing a firearm-- for any purpose, including hunting.  The timing of the felony doesn't matter.  What does matter is whether or not your were actually convicted of a felony grade offense.  If you were only placed on some type of diversion program, you may still be eligible, but the wording of your question indicates that you were convicted, and are thus barred from owning a firearm.  The lower end sentence in the federal system if five years in prison.  Considering the time that you could be facing, you should have an attorney that is familiar with federal and state rules review your final judgement if you are not sure whether you were "finally convicted."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption