What can I do if a friend let me use their SSN to open an account but now they are taking legal action against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a friend let me use their SSN to open an account but now they are taking legal action against me?

A friend gave me there SSN so that I could open an account, as a result I opened several accounts.

Asked on July 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should get a defense attorney--immediately. The friend taking legal action against you, presumably for fraud or some kind, is probably the least of your problems, at least if you did not in fact defraud the friend out of a lot of money. If you did not in some way take money from or belonging to the friend, he may not be able to sue you for much. What could be much more of a problem is that opening an account under a false SSN--i.e. any number not your own--is bank fraud and can potentially result in several years imprisonment as a penalty. You could face criminal prosecution as well as a civil lawsuit. You should therefore retain an attorney right away, so the attorney can prepare to defend you and also advise you as to how to minimize the liabiltyou could face. *Never* do this again--it's very dangerous.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption