Can I charge my ex-wife storage fees for items that she has left on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge my ex-wife storage fees for items that she has left on my property?

I’m going through the end of a divorce. My ex has items she has yet to pick up even after a court date was set for her to pick these things up. Can I charge storage fees; its been 18 months now. I have given her more then enough time.

Asked on July 4, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Have you written your former wife a letter asking that the left behind items be picked up by a certain date? If not, you need to say so and that if she fails to do so, she would be charged a certain amount per day for the items you are storing for her from that day forward.

You can charge your ex-wife fees, but to have any possibility to get them paid in a small claims action should you wish to bring one, you need to put her on actual notice of the daily rate starting from a date certain.

You could also state in the letter that if the items are not removed from your home by a certain date, you will deem them abandoned and will donate them to charity, sell them, give them to friends or discard them into the dumpster. You actually might get a response to such a letter.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption