Can I be drug tested after receiving an underage drinking citation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be drug tested after receiving an underage drinking citation?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as a condition of probation for the citation that you received where you might be on court supervised probation where upon completion of the term the court can impose as a condition random drug testing. Failure of such results in the imposition of the suspended sentence.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are referring to being drug tested immediately after your arrest, then potentially you could be drug tested, but as a matter of practice, most agencies do not take kids to be drug tested after receiving a citation for underage drinking.

After you go to court, the judge can require as a condition of any probated sentence that you be drug tested.   This is a permissible condition in that it is related to the offense for which you were cited. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption