CanI be sued for property an old friend left at my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be sued for property an old friend left at my house?

She left a drawing she did herself, some clothes, and other misc. things. She is now trying to sue me for these things even though it’s been over 4 months since I contacted her and told her to come get her things. I no longer have them; I donated or threw away everything she left.

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you can be sued by a former friend for property that she left at your house consisting of a drawing, clothes and other objects that you discarded. Whether she files a lawsuit for the loss of them and succeeds is an entirely different situation.

Hopefully you have written documents showing that you contacted your friend about the need for her to pick up her belongings or they would be discarded.

In most states in this country, where there is a landlord tenant situation, and the tenant vacates the rental leaving behind items, the landlord per statute sends a written notice to the former tenant advising of the need to pick up the items by a set date and if not the items will be auctioned off or discarded depending upon their value. Items with a value less than $300.00 or so normally can be discarded by the landlord after written notice to the former tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption