Can I be sent to jail at an arraignment for a first time shop lifting charge?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sent to jail at an arraignment for a first time shop lifting charge?

Less than $60.. Complete accident where items on the bottom of the cart were not scanned. My first offense outside of traffic violations. I am seeking public defender.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah


David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Shoplifting or "Retail Theft" is considered a Class A misdemeanor, which means it is punishable by up to one year in jail with fines and cost of $2500.00 or both.  You cannot be sentenced by a Judge unless you have pled guilty or are found guilty after a trial.  If a Public Defender is appointed to you, he/she should be able to advise you on how best to proceed in your case.


For more information on Retail Theft, visit my website at:

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption