Can I be removed from a work schedule for leaving to go to the hospital

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be removed from a work schedule for leaving to go to the hospital

Earlier this afternoon I had to leave
work to go to the hospital I was having
extreme pain in my left knee before I
even arrived at the hospital my entire
schedule had been removed after being
seen I was diagnosed with a sprained
knee a doctor’s note stated I could
return to work on Thursday I brought
the note to my general manager I was
told that all of my hours for the week
had already been giving away I could
not get them back and that he did not
promise me I would have any the
following week is this legal?

Asked on May 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract it is legal. An employer can tyically change an employee's schedule "at will". In fact, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Further, a doctor's note is not legally binding on an employer.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract it is legal. An employer can tyically change an employee's schedule "at will". In fact, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Further, a doctor's note is not legally binding on an employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption