Can I be put out of apt by spouse after I have signed a lease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be put out of apt by spouse after I have signed a lease

I moved into a new apt with husband and
signed lease but because I suspect him
to be messing around from his actions
and rumors he told me I have 2 Months
to move out

Asked on September 8, 2016 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Until a formal searation agreement has been entered into or a final divorce decree has been issued which states who has the legal right to possession of the home, both spouse's have equal rights to occupy the premises. This is true since it is still legally considered to be the "joint marital residence", no matter whose name is or isn't on the lease or deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption