CanI be harassed by a buy here-pay here dealer for being one week late on payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be harassed by a buy here-pay here dealer for being one week late on payment?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can not be harassed by any debt collectors.  The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act is a written set of guidelines for you and for the debt collector that are clear and decisive of what can and can not be done and pretty clear as to what can and can not be said. You can not be threatened with jail or embarrassment.  You can not be called at your work if you request same and indicate that your employer does not like such calls.   However, the debt collector can contact you and request payemtn or advise you that you are overdue in payment.  If you are having problems making payment maybe take the initiative and call the dealer first to enter in to a better schedule. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption