Can I be forced to drop from a welding class because I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to drop from a welding class because I’m pregnant?

I enrolled in a 3 month welding training course with a local union. Prior to starting this course I learned I was pregnant. I consulted with my OB was told as long as I had proper ventilation and used a mask there should be no problem. We are now 2 months into the course; graduation is in aboout 4 weeks; I am 5 months pregnant. It was recently brought to the attention of some of the instructors. I received a call from the apprenticeship director saying that he would like me to volunteer to drop from the course due to my pregnancy. That he not only thought it unhealthy but a waste of the unions time and money.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Four weeks is not long to go for graduation.  You should take some steps to make sure your rights are protected and to document what has happened this far.  You may want to consider speaking to the local union's grievance representative.  In any event, you should not volunteer to drop from the course, nor should you feel pressured to do so.   You should also check the labor union contract for your rights.  This document contains procedures for internal grievances, which would usually have to be exhausted before any legal action could be taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption