Can I be fired without reason?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired without reason?

I worked for an outsourced janitorial company for 6 months at a high school. I was the day lead custodian up until this week. As I was driving home from work I got a call from my human resources department telling me not to come back to work and that I was under investigation. A co-worker told me that my manager has been telling them that I am no longer a part of the company. I called the human resources department to inquire further and she said that the case was moved to her supervisor, she transferred me to him and he did not answer, I left a message and have received nothing back. I still have no details as to what this case pertains to and personally feel as though they are using me as a scape goat. Do I have any legal rights in this situation?

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate any existing union agreement or employment contract that you may have? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your termination is legal. What many people don't realize is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire, when and why. In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption