Can I be fired from a job for an incident that occurred a week or more before I was fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from a job for an incident that occurred a week or more before I was fired?

My job feels like I am aggresive towards my fellow co-workers and they have warned me. However, it takes 2 people to argue and I was the one who walked away and got management everytime. So how am I aggressive?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you can't confuse fairness or logic with what's legal: if you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will, and an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason--including a prior incident. Also, employers do not have to treat employees fairly or the same (so long as they are not discriminating due to some reason like race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability--if they are, that is illegal discrimination and they could face legal liabiiltiy); that means that employee A could be fired for something employee B also did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption