Can I be fired for putting a bottle of liquor on hold for a person above the age of 21?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for putting a bottle of liquor on hold for a person above the age of 21?

I’m 19 and a cashier at a gas station. I put a bottle of liquor on hold for my mother who is well over 21, by taping a note to it saying I owe my mom, please hold this until payday with my initials. I owe my mom $10 and she’s planning on buying this bottle with the money that I owe her. I am leagally allowed to sell alcohol but no actual purchase or transaction of any form happened and now Im being threatened of getting fired over this and I’d like to know if they can seriously fire me for leaving a note asking to put a bottle on hold for my mother.

Asked on January 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are an "at will" worker. This means that you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are an "at will" worker. This means that you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption