Can I be fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired?

I live in the state of NC, an At Will state. I am having rotary cuff surgery and
want to know can my boss fire me before my surgery for poor performance?

Asked on May 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired for poor performance if you are having surgery. While the law prevents an employer from firing you because of a medical condition or medical treatment, medical reasons do not protect or insulate you from being fired for other valid, non-medical causes, including poor performance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption