Can I be evicted if my boyfriend is my roommate and my landlord is stating that I sublet my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted if my boyfriend is my roommate and my landlord is stating that I sublet my apartment?

I am the only one on the lease but the landlord cashed 3 rent payments from him. My son is not even listed on my lease after I said he was going to be living with me.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you should do is carefully read your written lease agreement to see if you are allowed to sublet the unit or have additional roommates. If you are no restrictions, there is no basis for you to be evicted for having your boyfriend in your rental.

If you landlord accepted checks from your boyfriend for rent, then the landlord may have waived any restrictions against having roommates or subletting your rental. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption