Can I be charged with theft by deceptionif my rent-to-own television is stolen from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with theft by deceptionif my rent-to-own television is stolen from my home?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were not involved in the theft, then you should not face criminal liability for it. But if you were involved or complicit in some way--you arranged with someone to steal it (and would split the proceeds, for example); you accepted money from someone in exchange for letting them steal it; you actually hid it, but are claiming it was stolen--then you would face criminal liability. So the issue is two fold: 1) were you actually involved in the theft in some way; and 2) does the store, the insurer, and/or the authorities believe you were involved? If it appears that you were involved, then charges would very likely be brought against you; then if you are charged and tried, the prosecution will have its chance to prove that you were involved and you will have your chance to defend yourself. So yes, you could be charged if your rent-to-own TV is stolen from you home, if it appears to others that you may have been involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption