Can i be charged with hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be charged with hit and run?

can I be charged with ‘hit run’, when I didn’t know i hit a person
due to the street having no street lights or sidewalks returned to
the scene. In state of Ohio

Asked on October 20, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged. If it was dark due to no lights, you should have been driving at a slow enough speed that you could have seen people in front of your car by your headlights; and you would have heard and felt the impact and should have stopped to investigate. (It is not credible you would not have known you hit someone.) What you describe is not a defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption