Can I ban a customer from my privatelly owned store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ban a customer from my privatelly owned store?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what type of store you operate as well as your state laws and whom you wish to deny entry.   Generally speaking - and Federally speaking - you can not deny a party a right of entry to public accommodations. Public accommodations include are businesses and other entities that are open to, or offer services to the general public like hospitals, movie theaters, parks, sports arenas, libraries, etc .  A private business - such as a restaurant - can become a public accommodation under the law and you can not deny entry based upon a discriminatory reason - they are white, black, transgender, etc.  Be careful. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption