Can I apply for citizenship with an expired green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for citizenship with an expired green card?

I just realized that my green card has expired 2 years ago. I didn’t travel the past 2 years so I didn’t even check my green card until I decided to take a vacation this year to the Philippines. I am also thinking of applying for citizenship. Will I be able to apply with an expired green card?

Asked on March 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are able to apply for US citizenship if your green card is expired.  However, you will not be able to travel until you get your citizenship and then a US passport if your green card is already expired.  Once you are a US citizen, you must enter the US with a US passport.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption