Can I add a dependent on my life insurance policy post divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add a dependent on my life insurance policy post divorce?

Since my divorce, I have another child. Is it legal to add him as a beneficiary on my life insurance policy? If it is OK to add him, how do I go about and adding him?

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless limited by the specific terms of a divorce decree or settlement, you may add, change, etc. beneficiaries at will to your policy; contact the insurer for how to do this, but it should be very straightforward. If your divorce decree or order sets out anything in relation to insurance, you have to either follow what it says or make a motion to the court (which may not be granted) to modify the decree or settlement for some good cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption