Can an employer legal demand compliance regarding an employee’s personal vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legal demand compliance regarding an employee’s personal vehicle?

My employer is changing their vehicle use program to employees using their personal vehicles. The issue I have is that they are requiring us to have a vehicle worth a specific price, age, and having a certain maximum amount of miles before it must be replaced. Failure to comply results in termination. Can they legally make such demands if it is my own personal vehicle?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your company may require this. Employers set the terms and conditions of employment, and one term or condition could be having a certain type or value of vehicle--in many ways, this is a just a larger (well, very much larger and more expensive) version of a dress code, which companies may clearly promulgate, in which a company could require that all employees own and come to work only in suits.

If an employee chooses to not work for a company requiring specific vehicles, the employee could seek other employment; or if he/she will not comply with company policy, he or she could be terminated.

The exception would be if you have an employment contract limiting the grounds for termination--in that case, you could not be terminated except in compliance with the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption