Can employer force employees to provide a daily journal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer force employees to provide a daily journal?

An employer has required all employees to take a strengths assessment. Now they are requiring the employees to maintain a journal describing their daily activities while not at work, and provide this to the employer. Can they force the employees to take the strengths assessment and/or write a journal detailing their private lives and activities while not at work?

Asked on April 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be made to keep such a journal unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if you are paid hourly then you are entitled to be compensater for any time that you spend writing in this journal on your time off.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be made to keep such a journal unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if you are paid hourly then you are entitled to be compensater for any time that you spend writing in this journal on your time off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption