Can employees request to change their scheduled day off?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employees request to change their scheduled day off?

We own a chain of businesses, that typically employ 1 person per day per
location. We have 22 locations, and each is open 6 days a week. Employees
only work 5 days a week. We then have floaters which work 5 days a week, at 5
different locations, covering the store managers days off. Therefore, one
manager may typically be off on a monday, and another on a tuesday, and so on,
in order for floaters to get a regular schedule.

My question is, if an employee is typically off on Wednesdays, and they have a
doctors appointment in 3 weeks on a Thursday, and the schedule has not been put
out for that week, can the employee request to change their next scheduled day
off to be Thursday as opposed to the normal Wednesday, in order to not have to
use a vacation day for that?

I am VP of the company, and want to make a rule going forward. We have
typically done this in the past, but our HR manager just sent a mass email for
the new year saying employees can no longer change their Next Day Off to work
around their schedule. Our stance has always been to work with employees, and
we would like to keep it that way.

Are there any laws pertaining to this?

Asked on December 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring you to allow employees to change their days off: you can require them to use, as applicable, a vacation or sick day for those purposes. It would be better from a management point of view to accommodate employees when possible, but you are not required to.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption