Can charges be pressed on me if I took property from a friends house but returned it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be pressed on me if I took property from a friends house but returned it?

The property was reported stolen but she does have it back into her possession.

Asked on September 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Charges could be pressed on you if you took property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.   The fact that you returned the property helps your case because it tends to negate the 'with intent to deprive' element of theft or burglary.  However, if the state can show that the only reason you returned the items was because you were compelled to, not because you originally intended to, then you could be found guilty of burglary or theft depending on how the taking of the property occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption