Can an organization keep your deposit ifthey cancel an event?

UPDATED: May 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an organization keep your deposit ifthey cancel an event?

Can an organization, in this case a church, keep your deposit if they are the ones canceling the event; in this case a trip?

Asked on May 24, 2011 under General Practice, New York


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every contract is different and further it all depends on what the provisions are within the specific contract you signed with the church. If this is a church sponsored or church lead trip, then the possibility of getting your money back will depend on a number of factors, including whether the money you gave was simply to hold your place like a reservation or if the tickets were already purchased. If the tickets were already purchased there is no reason why you can't just take the ones you purchased and go on the trip! If the money was simply used to hold your place with no guarantee of a trip, you are back to square one. Contact the office of the attorney general in New York and see if it's consumer protection bureau handles such matters. If it does, file a complaint. If it does not, consider filing suit for your money back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption