Can an ex-roommate withhold landlord information when you request it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-roommate withhold landlord information when you request it?

I lived in a house for two months in which I gave proper notice to vacate and paid my part of utilities an fees. I did not receive my deposit within 21 days so I contacted my ex-roommate and he said the landlord was out of town or must of not sent it yet. Then 2 weeks past and I informed my ex-roommate that I was entitled to my deposit after 21 days and if I could have the landlords number so I can ask him about it but he will not give me his name or number can i sue for waiting almost 2 months?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No person, ex-roommate or not, is obligated to provide another person with a third party's address, phone number, or contact information as a general matter. If you believe your roommate has kept the deposit for himself, you could sue the roommate and in that lawsuit, get information, including about the landlord; or you can file a lawsuit against the landlord, using his regular contact information (the phone number, address, etc. where you sent your rent), and in that lawsuit get information such as whether and to whom he has sent the deposit. You could also try simply contacting the landlord at his regular contact information. But unfortunately, if you need information that someone will not  voluntarily provide you, you can only get in the course of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption