Can an employer’s call of a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer’s call of a

I have had physical therapy scheduled for 2 months for Monday’s and Thursdays not on company time. Just 2 days ago, my manager notified via email that there is a mandatory meeting on Monday. My appointments are scheduled for 9:30. The meeting is scheduled for 8:00. I informed my manager that I would be there at 8:00 until 8:30. Her response was,

Asked on April 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can cover your absence with  PTO, etc., then you can be disciplined for not attending a mandatory meeting unless being penalized would breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it see fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can cover your absence with  PTO, etc., then you can be disciplined for not attending a mandatory meeting unless being penalized would breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it see fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption