Can an employer say only management is allowed to grow facial hair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer say only management is allowed to grow facial hair?

Is an employer allowed to say or have rules set for management only, allowed to grow facial hair? My employer has the rules set right now that everyone males have to shave. The employer wants to allow management only to have facial hair. Reason is because everyone that’s not management is so young they can’t grow any or it doesn’t grow in very well.

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, including how employees are to groom themselves. This is known as "at will" employment. The exceptions would be if this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, such action must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. So, for example, if an employee needs to have facial hair for religious reasons or due to a medical conditon, they may have protection. Otherwise, not all employees need be treated the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption