Can an employer say men have to tuck their shirts in and women dont have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer say men have to tuck their shirts in and women dont have to?

I work for YouFit and they just gave up
new dress code saying men have to
have their shirts tuckedbin and women
do not , is this sexist cause it feels that
way.

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Generally, courts have upheld dress codes that require men and women dress or groom themselves in a different manner that conforms with gender stereotypes. Accordingly, rules like the one that you describe have been upheld, even in this day and age. So unless this dress code mandate violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal because whether it is right or wrong, society accepts that men and women dress differently and that there are differences between mens and women's clothing, in terms of construction and how worn. Having gender-appropriate dress codes is not seen as sex discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption