Can a limousine company makean employeepay out-of-pocket for fender benders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a limousine company makean employeepay out-of-pocket for fender benders?

It already takes out a small amount every paycheck for insurance.

Asked on August 14, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy "yes" or "no" type of question to answer here but I do have to say that my first reaction to the question was not to be inclined to answer yes.  Who owns the vehicle? Is it covered under fleet insurance?  Are you an employee or an independent contractor?  Do you have an employment agreement?  If you do not own the vehicle and are merely an employee then I would say no, I can see no legal way that the company can make you pay insurance on a vehicle that you do not own and only drive on their behalf.  If the facts are not as I have interpreted them to be please write back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption