Can an employer in NE require mandatory attendance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer in NE require mandatory attendance

This past weekend my employer made it a mandatory attendance from Friday to
Monday and if you called in you must provide an written stmt fm your dr. Can they
make it mandatory and can they write you up for it if you did call in for personal
reasons?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). And mandatory attendance is one of those conditions. Accordingly, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise, your employer's policy is legal. Further, such a policy must not violate state law. So for example, if you live in a jurisdiction that mandates sick days then the circumstances under which it can be taken will control (although my research suggest that NE has no such areas).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). And mandatory attendance is one of those conditions. Accordingly, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise, your employer's policy is legal. Further, such a policy must not violate state law. So for example, if you live in a jurisdiction that mandates sick days then the circumstances under which it can be taken will control (although my research suggest that NE has no such areas).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption