Can an employer go a month without paying you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer go a month without paying you?

When I started my job the paydays were the 5th and the 20th of the month. Now the employer has decided to change the paydays to the 15th and 30th of the month, meaning now it will be a month since I last got paid to be

paid again. Is this legal?

Asked on July 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, that is legal: as long as you are paid twice a month, the employer is allowed to change the specific paydays--it is not locked in to maintain or keep the same paydays forever. When there is a change, there will be a temporary disruption: that is unfortunate, but does not change the employer's legal right to set or change pay days. With the 15th adn 30th, it is bringing your pay schedule into conformity with what most employers do--the 5th and 20th is very unusual.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption