Can an employer fire you 2 weeks after an incident that you were written up for for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you 2 weeks after an incident that you were written up for for?

I had a customer complaint 2 weeks ago, fixed the problem, was written up for it about a week ago and fired for the same incident today? Can they do that?

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, then it would be illegal. You would also have a claim it your treatment was due to some form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwisr, most employment is "at will" which means that a comany can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This inlcudes when to fire a worker. In fact, a worker can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption