Can a tow company still make you pay fees if they sell your vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tow company still make you pay fees if they sell your vehicle?

Vehicle was impounded and sold after 30 days, so must I still paid the tow and storage? Is this legal?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The tow company sold the vehicle to pay the debt owned by you for the tow and the storage, correct?  Then they must use the proceeds of the sale to offset the money that they claim that you owed.  In other words, if you owed $1000 for tow and storage and they sold the car for $950 then you would owe them $50.  But let me tell you: I am always skeptical of this type of behaviour and if proper notice was given the vehicle owner.  So I would take all this documentation to someone for a consultation on the legalities all around. What happened to your personal items in the car?  Did you retrieve them prior to the sale?  This is a concern as well. Good Luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption