Can a spouse get you for prescription fraud when at the time knowed of the circumstances and was a willing participant.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a spouse get you for prescription fraud when at the time knowed of the circumstances and was a willing participant.

****

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean by "get you".  Prescription fraud is a crime and only a government entity can charge you for such crime.  If your spouse is a witness, then he/she can testify against you under certain circumstances -- i.e., some states have spousal immunity -- spouse doesn't have to testify and can refuse to testify against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption