Can a small part of a neighborhoodmake decisions to input speed bumps on a private road?

UPDATED: Oct 27, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 27, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a small part of a neighborhoodmake decisions to input speed bumps on a private road?

19 houses out of 119 houses. And do we, as the opposing side, have the right to take up these 2 speed bumps? The OK was given by the private road owner in 2004, however she has passed away. No OK was given recently after her passing. The speed bumps were installed today.

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your claim here is that the right to put in the bump was a right given before the owner died and that it expired in some way and must be re-given by her estate, correct?  Was the agreement or permission given in writing?  Then it could be enforced against the estate as ling as it was properly written and signed by her.  I am gathering that you do not like them or that they are placed in a way that is a problem for you (perhaps too close to your house?) and you want them taken down.  You need to speak with a real estate attorney in your area.  The type of neighborhood you are may matter here: a private development with easements and covenants possibly?  And all the documentation as to the neighborhood needs to be reviewed.  Get help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption