Can a small company not pay me holiday day this year without any notification if they have always paid it the past?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a small company not pay me holiday day this year without any notification if they have always paid it the past?

I worked 4 days and had Memorial day off. I see on my pay check that my employer did not pay me holiday pay, which he has in the past. When I asked him about this he states he didn’t feel that we earned 8 hours of holiday pay this year. Can be do this without any notice before hand and short my paycheck?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, whether or not to offer paid holidays is up to your employer's discretion. That is so long as such pay was not specifically promised you beforehand but then not paid after the fact. However, this does not appear to be the case in your situation. Typically, employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can do this without notice: unless there was a written employment contract guarantying you holiday pay, you had no right to it and the employer can no duty to pay it; furthermore, except as limited by a contract, an employer has the right to make changes to compensation, policies, benefits,  perks, etc. at will, at any time, without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption