Can a real estate agent place a sign on a residential property that is not listed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a real estate agent place a sign on a residential property that is not listed?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An agent cannot place any sign on property unless the property owner gives him or her permission (such as in a representation agreement, or otherwise). On the other  hand, if the property owner allows the sign to be placed, it can be placed--a property owner determines what signs may be placed on his or her property. The only exception would be if there are local ordinances, HOA rules (if any), etc. prohibiting such signs; if there are, they must be followed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption