Can a parole officer tell anybody in the family about my case and what’s going on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parole officer tell anybody in the family about my case and what’s going on?

Asked on November 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer is yes and no, depending on what details he is disclosing.  Keep in mind that you are on parole for an offense.  That offense data is public information.  Generally, parole officers will not disclose more than your status on parole to third parties unless you have listed them to receive information or they are comparing your responses to what their responses would be to certain questions.  For example, if you told your parole officer that you were living with an aunt, then they called her to confirm the same--- they could disclose that information because it is part of the process of confirming your residency.  Unless you give the parole officer, permission, however, they are not allowed to discuss things regarding medical treatment or diagnonsis per HIPPA.  Botton line, they can disclose some things, but not everthing about your case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption