Can a parent be charged for helping their son leave the state f he did not return to a work release correction facility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent be charged for helping their son leave the state f he did not return to a work release correction facility?

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the parent's knowledge and therefore intention: if the parent knew (or based on what was said/done, reasonably or logically should have known) he would not return, then yes: the parent could be charged with aiding and abetting his escape, or conspiracy to help his escape. If the parent had no knowledge that he would not come back, however, and no reason to know, then he/she should not be criminally liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption