Can a landlord tell you who you can and cannot have as your guest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord tell you who you can and cannot have as your guest?

Can a landlord come to your door and tell your guest they are trespassing when your guest has broken no laws without any prior notice in a public building ? Then tell them if they are here again they will be arrested. With never saying a word to the tenant beforehand.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is typically "no". A landlord cannot force a guest of a tenant to leave the rented premises if the guest is causing no problems.

Although a landlord can desire a certain people not to be in the rented unit, legally he or she cannot have the guest removed if there are no laws being broken by that person or other disturbances caused by him or her.

To be on the safe side, you should read carefully any written lease you may have with your landlord to see if the subject of your question is mentioned.

The conduct you write about by the landlord may have resulted from a misunderstanding by the landlord that the person at your rental does not have permisison to be there. The landlord may be trying to protect your and any other tenant's safety. Perhaps speaking with the landlord about the issue is the best course to go about?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption